Saturday, 9 February 2008

090208.. CNY.

BOO.
Happy CNY!
Since I've logged in to blogspot, I might as well post an entry.
***
Well.. Hot topic these few days is: How much you've got for CNY?
Well.
So far.. I've got about $250.. That's kinda good for 2 days of visiting. I used to get less than $100 for the whole CNY before. Last year I got more than $300 I think. Hahaas. Not bad larhs.
***
Wed, 060208.
*
I WORE MY NEW BLACK GOTH-LOLI DRESS WHICH DEAR BOUGHT ME FOR 2ND YR ANNIVERSARY. :)
*
I went to my uncle's place with my family for the usual steamboat dinner, just that this year, we did not use the frying-thingy around the pot, cuz it dirties the whole place, so, oh well... We reached there at 4pm+ cuz mum had to help with the cooking.
*
Was so happy to see my granddad again.. Hahaas. Slacked around with my cousin Jonathan AKA AhBee. =D
Dear came over after he was kinda done with his visiting. He said almost all of his relatives were asking why didn't I go over too. Actually, I was sleeping till 2pm+ I think, then had to get up to get ready. Hahaas. He told me last year, his relatives thought I was going, and they even set aside a seat for me for the dinner, but ended up I did not go. Anyway, reached home at 12 or 1am+ I think.

***
Thu, 070208.
*
The 1st day of CNY. Went over to uncle's place again at around 5pm. Slacked around with Jonathan again. Took a pic with him, guess it's the 1st time although we practically grew up together. Had steamboat for dinner again.. My cousin & aunt filled my plate till it really looks like a mountain. Lols. Dear came over again after his visiting, and once again, his relatives were asking where was I. After I finished my dinner, dear & I went to Woodlands, to XinHui's place. Her aunt complimented me. Lols. Hanged around there for awhile before going to JP. We planned to watch CJ7 but wasn't sure who were coming along.

*
The movie starts at 2.15am, but it was only 11pm+. We went to Mac and filled our tummies cuz we had nothing to do. =D Then, it was 12am+. BORED. We walked back to uncle's place, which luckily, was very near. Watched tv for awhile, and realised that Jonathan went off already. Sigh. Otherwise I could have disturbed him more.
*
MeiJuan & bf came. MeiJuan & tried to book the tix online, but there was some kinda frigging problem, so we went over to JP again. Fixed the prob & bought the tix. Went to 7-11, got some drinks and sat at the tables&chairs available outside the now-closed Mac. Sooo hot. So we moved to the bus stop across the road outside JP. LOLS.
*
Time check: 2.25am.
The movie starts at 2.40am (2.15am's crowded), so we proceeded to the theatre.
I must say I kinda like the movie CJ7. It's funny. The kid is cute, so is CJ7 (the fluffy). But it made me tear too,when the part Zhou passed away. Anyways, if you people heed me, it's a must watch! :)
***
Fri, 100208.
*
Met dear at interchange after that and we went to his grandma's place. Hanged around till evening, waiting for Joyce & Pegan. Hahaas! First red packet to receive from them! Their 1st CNY after their marriage. Lols. They drove us to Punggol first, cuz Pegan had to get something, then to Serangoon Garden, another grandma's place. Dear & I went off at around 8pm, cuz we had to go to Max's place.
*
At Max's, there were only 1 of his friend, dear & I, & his parents. Hahaas. Luckily the crowd left before we arrived. Stayed in Max's room and watched Shaolin Soccer. I dunno how many freaking times did I watch that movie. Lols. Over 10? =.=
***
Kinda muddling over whether to upload pics now or not. Hmm...
Guess I'll upload them another day.
Too many, & it's reaching 3am - the witching hour.

*
goodnight!
*****
MIA.

No comments:

Post a Comment